ATLANTIC COUNTY SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS v. CITY OF ABSECON
[…] On a challenge to a public entity's denial of a citizen's request for a public record, either in the Law Division or in the GRC, "[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. "If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or [the GRC] shall order that access be allowed." Ibid.

The issue of whether the privacy provision in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 serves only as a precatory statement to the Act, or whether the provision is substantive, was recently addressed by the Court in Burnett v. County of Bergen, ___ N.J. ___, ___ (2009) (slip op. at 15-17).