STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. BRYAN WERNTZ
[…] Additionally, defendant's argument that the officer never saw defendant driving without a seatbelt on the highway fails to account for reasonable inferences that the officer and the courts can draw from the attendant circumstances.

Relying upon State v. Puzio, 379 N.J. Super. 378 (App. Div. 2005), defendant also argues that the officer was mistaken as a matter of law in believing that defendant was violating the seatbelt law when he observed him at the exit of the commercial parking lot. The seatbelt law, N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.2f(a), provides in relevant part:

[E]ach driver and front seat passenger of a passenger automobile operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety seat belt system.

Emphasizing the reference in the statute to operation of the automobile on a street or highway, defendant argues that the law does not apply while the vehicle is in a private, commercial parking lot, as his truck was when the officer made his observation.