STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DARNELL STEWART
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1), a defendant who has been determined eligible for extended term sentencing under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3 may be sentenced to a term of years "which shall be between 30 years and life imprisonment[,]" for first- degree kidnapping and/or first-degree aggravated sexual assault. Thus, defendant's sixty-year sentence was well within the extended-term range for which he was clearly eligible.

 
However, we note that the trial judge improperly imposed two extended terms on defendant, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2), which provides: "Not more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed." This statutory limit is violated even where, as here, the two extended terms were imposed concurrently. State v. Latimore, 197 N.J. Super. 197, 223 (App. Div. 1984), certif. denied, 101 N.J. 328 (1985). Therefore, we remand for re-sentencing in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2).