STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. SEAN WATKINS
[…] a result of the foregoing, we conclude that defendant's conviction for refusal was a second offense under N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a that required the mandatory license revocation period of two years to be imposed, and further required that the period of revocation resulting from the refusal conviction run consecutively to the revocation period imposed on defendant's conviction of DWI. We therefore vacate the sentence imposed in this respect because it was an illegal sentence, and we remand the matter to the Law Division for imposition of a sentence that complies with the requirements set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:4-50a(a).

Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.

We glean from the transcript that defendant had an additional prior conviction for what the municipal prosecutor referred to as "baby DWI," N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.14, making "[a]ny person under the legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages who operates a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.01% or more, but less than 0.08%" guilty of an offense.

Defendant had another DWI charge pending from August 2007 that was not disposed of at the time.