IN THE MATTER OF THE USE OF ABBOTT FUNDS BY THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE CITY OF ELIZABETH UNION COUNTY
[…] A campaign flier on behalf of Cedeno criticized local politicians for an alleged attempt to sell the same parcels of land to a political contributor at ten percent of its value.

By letter dated September 19, 2006, the Commissioner informed the Elizabeth Board that it had reviewed the actions of the Elizabeth Board and determined that its communications constituted political advertising in violation of State law, and therefore, constituted inappropriate expenditure of State funds. In that letter, the Commissioner also stated its authority pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:55-2 to "direct the State Treasurer to withhold funds provided by the State 'from any district which fails to obey the law,'" and informed the Elizabeth Board that it would be deducting such expenditures from its fiscal Year 2006-2007 school year budget.

The matter was referred to the Office of Administrative Law as a contested matter.