IN THE MATTER OF ANTHONY D'ALTRUI
[…] These findings are entitled to great deference. Overall, petitioner's position was significantly undermined by the sub-code officials' inability to explain how they banked their excess hours or even maintained any record whatsoever of the hours they worked. The MSB's decision was therefore neither arbitrary nor capricious.

Petitioner asserts that because neither the ALJ nor the MSB considered the Borough's alleged retaliatory purpose in commencing the investigation, the outcome was an "outrageously unjust result." Indisputably, N.J.S.A. 11A:2-24 forbids appointing authorities from retaliating against an employee for "lawful disclosure of information on the violation of any law or rule, governmental mismanagement or abuse of authority." Even if we were to accept that the Borough initiated the police investigation into the construction department's payroll practices as a result of petitioner's letter to the DCA about staffing needs, as the ALJ said, "Whether the township had an improper motivation for bringing charges . . . is