MILLION BUCKS, INC. v. BOROUGH OF SEASIDE PARK ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT
[…] The renewal of the Sawmill's liquor license was made subject to several conditions, including an explicit prohibition on the premises being used as a nightclub or entertainment venue and a prohibition on removing the tables and seating from the second floor.

Francis Losey was the sole member that the Sawmill did not seek to disqualify.

In Zell, we analyzed N.J.S.A. 40:55-1.4, which has since been repealed, and replaced by N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69, the portion of the MLUL that we have already discussed. The operative language of the now-repealed statute is identical to the relevant portion of N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69, because both prohibit a member of a board from "act[ing] on any matter in which he has, either directly or indirectly, any personal or financial interest." Thus, although we relied in Zell on a statute that has since been repealed, such repealer is of no analytical significance here because the language of the repealed statute is identical to the current statute.