IN THE MATTER OF CAMDEN COUNTY COUNCIL ON ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
[…] The CCC appealed. On September 25, 2007, the DHHS Departmental Appeals Board affirmed the ACF's decision to terminate funds for the CCC's Head Start grant. The CCC appealed to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, which affirmed the ACF's decision. An appeal is currently pending in the United States Court of Appeals.

The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) administers the CACFP. 42 U.S.C.A. 1766. The program "assist[s] States through grants-in-aid and other means to initiate and maintain nonprofit food service programs for children in institutions providing child care." 42 U.S.C.A. 1766(a)(1). As part of the program, the Department entered into a Federal-State Agreement (FSA) with the USDA Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) to administer the CACFP in New Jersey.