STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. SHARROD HARGROVE, a/k/a SHARIF DUNBAR, a/k/a SHARROD JONES
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We affirm substantially for the reasons expressed by the PCR judge in his July 13, 2007 oral opinion. We add the following comments.

We do not agree that defendant's petition is untimely since the basis of his petition arises out of his civil commitment in July 2005. The Attorney General is not required to initiate civil commitment proceedings for every person convicted of a sexually violent offense within the meaning of the SVPA. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28(c) provides that "[t]he Attorney General may initiate a court proceeding for involuntary commitment under this act of an inmate who is scheduled for release upon expiration of a maximum term of incarceration by submission to the court of two clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist." Because civil commitment is not mandatory, defendant was not required to anticipate that such a petition would be filed and therefore to seek post-conviction relief when the SVPA went into effect.