STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. NISEES INGRAM
[…] See Cannel, supra, comment 4 on N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4 (noting that "[a]s long as prosecutions concerning non-guardians remain limited to sexual abuse, these issues may never need [to] be reached").

The State argues that there was sufficient evidence upon which to find defendant guilty of endangering by application of four particular subsections contained in N.J.S.A. 9:6-1's definitions of "abuse" and "cruelty." First, the State contends defendant could be found guilty of child abuse under subsection (e) because he "carried a gun in his waistband" in the presence of A.B., thus "performing [an] indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child."

We are not persuaded by this argument. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) specifically criminalizes "sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of [a] child." See State v.