STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. NISEES INGRAM
[…] Similar problems arise in utilizing N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c) for definitional guidance because it defines an "abused or neglected child" as one "whose parent or guardian" engages in any of the enumerated prohibited acts. See Cannel, supra, comment 4 on N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4, (noting the statute "is cast totally in terms of [the] actions of parents or guardians"). It is conceded by the State that defendant was not such a person.

Considering only N.J.S.A. 9:6-1's definition of abuse, it is easy to comprehend that some of these prohibited "acts" apply equally to parents or guardians, as well as to other actors who bear no such relationship to the child, e.g., "the performing of any indecent, immoral or unlawful act or deed, in the presence of a child, that may tend to debauch or endanger or degrade the morals of the child," subsection (e) of "abuse."