JERSEY CITY MUNICIPAL UTILITIES AUTHORITY v. SANDRA JOSEPH
[…] Thus, JCMUA's authority to charge fees is not predicated on how the property is characterized (residential, commercial, or mixed use); the determining factor here is that the water service provided to the fire-line is not through a two-inch line.

We also reject defendants' argument that because the property only has one connection, JCMUA would be double billing if it is permitted to collect for fire suppression service. As the trial court found, defendants have "two separate systems," one for regular water service and one dedicated to the fire suppression. N.J.S.A. 40:14B-21 permits the JCMUA to charge "any real property which directly or indirectly is or has been connected with the water system or to which directly or indirectly has been supplied or furnished such use, products or services of the water system or water or water supply services. . ." (emphasis added).

III