JERSEY CITY MUNICIPAL UTILITIES AUTHORITY v. SANDRA JOSEPH
[…] It is the purpose and object of this act to further and implement such policy by

. . . .

Authorizing service charges to occupants or owners of property for direct or indirect connection with and the use, products or services of such works, and providing for the establishment, collection and enforcement of such charges.

[N.J.S.A. 40:14B-2(2).]

Toward that end, N.J.S.A. 40:14B-21 authorizes the JCMUA to "collect rents, rates fees, or other charges" for "direct or indirect connection" to that entity's water system. Effective January 14, 2004, the Legislature amended the statute to provide that: "No municipal authority may impose standby fees or charges for any fire protection system to a residential customer served by a water service line of two inches or less in diameter." Ibid. A similar amendment was made to N.J.S.A. 40A:31-10(b).

Defendants argue that JCMUA is not permitted to charge fees for a fire-protection system that is serviced by a two-inch line. This argument lacks evidential support.