MOUNTAIN VALLEY GROUP, LLC v. TOWNSHIP OF BERKELEY HEIGHTS
[…] No permit for the erection of any building or structure shall be issued unless the lot abuts a street giving access to such proposed building or structure. Such street . . . shall have been certified to be suitably improved to the satisfaction of the governing body . . . in accordance with standards and specifications for road improvements approved by the governing body, as adequate in respect to the public health, safety and general welfare of the special circumstance of the particular street . . . .

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36, a board of adjustment is empowered to grant variances from N.J.S.A. 40:55D-35 when "the enforcement of [that statute] would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, or where the circumstances of the case do not require the building or structure to be related to a street . . . ." Such a variance maybe granted on the condition that it "will provide adequate access for firefighting equipment, ambulances and other emergency vehicles necessary for the protection of health and safety . . . ." Ibid.