PRA III, LLC v. CAPITAL ONE, N.A.
[…] Counsel, though, went on to conclude and then assert that Global's account was an asset of Badolato.

The difficulty lies, however, in the fact that there was no finding by any court at any time prior to the issuance of the turnover orders that the Global account, a corporate account, was an asset of Badolato. Plaintiff's counsel's ipse dixit is one of the "facts" supporting plaintiff's argument that it was entitled to a turnover order and judgment in this case.

While it is certainly true that Global's corporate charter was dissolved for failure to file its annual report, N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(1) provides in pertinent part that "a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence which shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs. . . ." The dissolution of a corporation, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:12-1(1)(g), does not automatically result in a distribution of the assets of the corporation to its shareholders without the appropriate legal steps being taken.