NEW JERSEY THOROUGHBRED HORSEMEN'S ASSOCIATION v. NEW JERSEY RACING COMMISSION
[…] Before the Racing Commission could proceed, plaintiffs New Jersey Thoroughbred Horsemen's Association (NJTHA) and Arlene London filed a Verified Complaint and sought an order to show cause to enjoin the administrative rulemaking process. The NJTHA is an advocate for the thoroughbred racing community in this State. Plaintiff London is a licensed thoroughbred owner. In their Verified Complaint, plaintiffs contended that the Racing Commission violated the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -15, the Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA), N.J.S.A. 10:4-6 to -21, and the New Jersey Civil Rights Act, N.J.S.A. 10:6-1 to -2. The Racing Commission, established by N.J.S.A. 5:5-22, is authorized to "regulat[e] horse racing, [and] to advocate the growth, development and promotion of the horse racing industry in the State." Frank Zanzuccki is the Executive Director of the Racing Commission.