BID SOLICITATION #08-X-39458 ADVERTISING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SENIOR SERVICES
[…] Brushfire filed this appeal after we denied its request for emergent relief. Its request to the Division for a stay of the contract award was denied, and WS was officially awarded the contract on September 20, 2007.

II.

Brushfire has generally renewed before us the arguments it raised with the Director below. We begin by noting the unique statutory scheme that governs the award of State contracts. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:34-6, "[a]ll purchases, contracts or agreements, the cost or contract price whereof is to be paid with or out of State funds shall . . . be made or awarded only after public advertisement for bids . . . ." Once bids are requested and received,