JOSE L. CHAVEZ v. THE PROFORMANCE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] That "insured" is insured as a spouse or family member under one or more other policies providing similar coverage; and

All such other policies have a limit of liability for similar coverage which is less than the limit of liability for this coverage;

then our maximum limit of liability for that "insured", for all damages resulting from any one accident, shall not exceed the highest applicable limit of liability under any insurance providing coverage to that "insured" as a spouse or family member.

The UM statute does not define "named insured." However, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(g) defines "named insured" as the "person or persons identified as the insured in the policy and, if an individual, his or her spouse[.]" In interpreting both the No Fault statute, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1 to -35 and the UM statute, N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, we have construed terms in both statutes in pari materia. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Pizzi, 208 N.J. Super. 152, 155 (App. Div. 1986); Brokenbaugh v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins.