STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DAWMEEN FITZGERALD
[…] As a result, we need only address the parole ineligibility periods for the leader conviction (count one) and the maintaining of a CDS production facility (count four), the remaining counts challenged by Dawmeen on appeal.

On the leader conviction, Dawmeen was sentenced to life imprisonment with a thirty-year period of parole ineligibility. This was a first-degree offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3, with an ordinary term of life imprisonment and a twenty-five year period of parole ineligibility. However, Dawmeen was also sentenced to an extended term on this conviction, and, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c), when a defendant is sentenced to life as an extended term under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f), "the court shall impose a minimum term of 25 years during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole, except that where the term of life imprisonment is imposed on a person convicted for [being a leader of a drug trafficking network] the term of parole ineligibility shall be 30 years." As such, if an extended term is deemed appropriate on remand, after consideration of the parties' arguments and the principles announced in State v.