STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DAWMEEN FITZGERALD
[…] The judge denied the motions, stating on the latter occasion that although "I don't think Johnny was a leader in the true essence of the word but in the legal sense I think a jury -- the fact that I feel that way doesn't mean that a jury can't conclude that."

The standard for a motion for acquittal outlined in State v. Perez, 177 N.J. 540, 549 (2003), is "[w]hether such evidence would enable a reasonable jury to find that the accused is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crime or crimes charged." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 provides that a person is a leader of a drug trafficking network if the person conspires to distribute CDS "as a financier, or as an organizer, supervisor or manager of at least one other person," and declares that "[i]t shall not be a defense that the defendant was subject to the supervision or management of another, nor that another person or persons were also leaders of the narcotics trafficking network." Ibid.

Without question, the evidence against John was not as strong as the evidence against his nephews. For example, Aviles referred to John as "one of the workers," that he sometimes gave John instructions, and that he did not consider John a "leader" in the organization.