GREGORY RUGGIERO v. VALLEYBROOK HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] In Brandon Farms, the Court stated: "Clearly, [a] [c]ondominium [a]ssociation has the authority to enter into an agreement to collect common expenses owed by individual unit owners." Id. at 373. The Players Place condominium associations' voluntary collection and payment of its members VBHOA charges constitutes such an agreement.

Plaintiff's argument that the VBHOA's method of collection of its annual charges violates PREDFDA, specifically N.J.S.A. 45:22A-44(b), which states that a homeowners' association "shall exercise its powers and discharge its functions in a manner that protects and furthers the health, safety and general welfare of the residents of the community[,]" is clearly without merit and does not warrant extended discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). Review of a homeowners' association business decision is governed by the business judgment rule. See Thanasoulis v. Winston Towers 200 Assoc., Inc., 110 N.J. 650, 666-68 (1988).