STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PATRICK D. MACMENAMIN, II
[…] We defer to the Law Division judge's factual finding that defendant was not confused.

VII.

In Point VI, defendant argues that the Law Division erred in sentencing him as a third-time offender under the refusal statute. According to defendant, the enhanced third-penalty provision should be interpreted to require three convictions for refusal, and the State should not be permitted to use prior DWI convictions as prior offenses for sentencing purposes. The refusal statute, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a(a), provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection b. of this section, the municipal court shall revoke the right to operate a motor vehicle of any operator who, after being arrested for a violation of R.S. 39:4-50, shall refuse to submit to a test provided for in section 2 of P.L. 1966, c. 142 (C. 39:4-50.2) when requested to do so, for not less than seven months or more than one year unless the refusal was in connection with a second