MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC. v. GIOVANNI RONGHI
[…] Ronghi was living, and then to Mr. Ronghi, wherever he was, in Mexico at [times], Panama, wherever he was.

. . . I am not convinced, under the Court Rules and the case law as I understand [it] to be, that the judgment should be vacated. So for all of those reasons, then, the motion to vacate the judgment is denied.

The court's oral decision was memorialized in an order dated March 19, 2007.

On appeal, defendants first contend the trial court erred in denying their motion to vacate the default judgment because of plaintiff's alleged failure to comply with the notice requirement under N.J.S.A. 2A:50-58(a)(1), which states:

If a plaintiff's action to foreclose a residential mortgage is uncontested . . . a lender shall apply for entry of final judgment and provide the debtor with a notice, mailed at least 14 calendar days prior to the submission of proper proofs for entry of a foreclosure judgment, providing the debtor with the name and address of the lender and the telephone number of a representative of the lender whom the debtor may contact to obtain the amount required to cure the default . . . .

Assuming, as did the trial court, that defendants did not receive notice of their right to cure as required under N.J.S.A. 2A:50-58(a)(1), we nevertheless conclude defendants' motion to vacate default judgment was correctly denied.