STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANGELA METLER
[…] Accordingly, we agree with the Law Division's conclusion that the State's proofs satisfied all elements of the offense of resisting arrest.

D. Obstructing a public servant from performing his lawful duty (Metler and Kazemian)

Metler and Kazemian both maintain that the evidence was insufficient to warrant their conviction for obstructing a public servant from performing his lawful duty, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), which provides:

A person commits an offense if he purposefully obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. This section does not apply to failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a).]

Thus, in order to prove a defendant guilty, the State must show that the defendant physically interfered with the officer, that the defendant acted purposefully, and that in so acting he or she knew what he or she was doing would interfere with the officer. State v.