T.A. v. A.M.M. and J.P.
[…] Not surprisingly, J.P. refused to consent to such intervention, and T.A. in due course filed a motion seeking leave to intervene. On the return date of the motion, the trial court, after hearing oral argument, denied T.A.'s motion and dismissed his paternity complaint, even though no one had filed a motion seeking such relief. This appeal followed.

In 1983, New Jersey adopted the Uniform Parentage Act, which had been promulgated in 1973 by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws; it is codified at N.J.S.A. 9:17-38 to -59. N.J.S.A. 9:17-45(a) provides in pertinent part that a man "alleging himself to be the father . . . may bring or defend an action . . . for the purpose of determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship." N.J.S.A. 9:17-43 sets forth a series of presumptions guiding such paternity proceedings. Under N.J.S.A. 9:17-43(a)(1), a man is presumed to be a child's biological father if: