SAMUEL J. MARZARELLA v. OCEAN COUNTY BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS
[…] Such actions and inactions have been insulated from suit by the Legislature under both N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a) and (c). Consequently, Millard was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

With respect to the Board of Freeholders and the Prosecutor's Office, those public entities are likewise protected under the Tort Claims Act for their role in plaintiff's appointment process. N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a), which mirrors N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a), provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a). Further, N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(c), which mirrors N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(c), immunizes a public entity "for the exercise of discretion in determining whether to seek or whether to provide the resources necessary for . . . the hiring of personnel." N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(c). The 1972 Task Force describes such decisions on whether to provide appropriations for personnel as "another example of high-level decision[-]making reserved to . . . the legislative branch of the public entity."