RANDALE L. CUMMINGS v. BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] The procedures utilized in such hearings to resolve contested claims for unemployment benefits are designed to be informal in order to foster the statute's evident goals of achieving prompt resolution of eligibility issues without undue passage of time or unnecessary expense. See N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(f) (declaring that the manner in which disputed benefit claims shall be resolved "shall be in accordance with rules prescribed by the board of review for determining the rights of the parties, whether or not such rules conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure"); N.J.A.C. 12:20-3.2 (adopting procedures set forth in N.J.A.C. 1:12) and N.J.A.C. 1:12-14.1 (setting forth procedures, including degree of assistance to be given to pro se parties); In re Bell Atlantic NJ, Inc., 342 N.J. Super. 439, 443-45 (App.