NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION v. ARKAY CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] Appellants contend that the SCC improperly rejected the factual findings of the ALJ. Appellants assert that the penalty of debarment was not warranted, considering Parikh believed that the consent order applied only to federal contracts, not State contracts. We find this argument is without merit.

When an ALJ conducts a hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act, the ALJ issues "[a] recommended report and decision which contains recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law" and files the same with the agency. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). On review of the initial decision, "the agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so." Ibid; see Clowes v. Terminex Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988). However, the right to reject findings of fact based on the ALJ's credibility determinations is limited.