KATHERINE E. THOMPSON v. BOARD OF REVIEW, KENNEDY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, et al.
[…] II.

This court is not bound by an agency's determination of a purely legal issue. Ssi Med. Servs. v. State Dep't of Human Servs., 146 N.J. 614, 621 (1996). Nevertheless, we affirm the Board's December 4, 2006 determination that Thompson was obligated to repay the $6,199 of benefits that she received. Whenever an individual who has been paid unemployment compensation benefits is subsequently found not to have been entitled to those benefits, that individual must repay them in full to the Division. N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d). N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1) provides in relevant part:

When it is determined by . . . the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance . . . that any person . . . has received any sum as benefits . . . while . . . not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person, unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller) directs otherwise by regulation, shall be liable to repay those benefits in full.

"N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d) requires the full repayment of unemployment benefits received by an individual who, for any reason, regardless of good faith, was not actually entitled to those benefits." Bannan v. Bd. of Review, 299 N.J. Super. 671, 674 (App. Div. 1997).