TIMOTHY CHEN v. MEI-IN CHEN
[…] [N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).]

The statute further mandates that a court awarding joint custody of a minor child must afford "(1) provisions for residential arrangements . . . and (2) provisions for consultation between the parents in making major decisions regarding the child's health, education and general welfare." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(a). We are satisfied Judge Hansbury properly followed these requirements.