NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT v. R.I., INC.
[…] This argument is unpersuasive.

First, R.I. fails to put forth any authority holding compliance with the PWA can be excused based on good-faith reliance on a CBA or any other contract. In fact, precedent suggests otherwise. In Cipparulo v. David Friedland Painting Co., 139 N.J. Super. 142 (App. Div. 1976), we explicitly stated that "any agreement between such workers and the employer to work for less than the prevailing rate is no defense to such an action." Id. at 144. Furthermore, the PWA itself notes that employers may agree to pay workers a wage which exceeds the prevailing wage. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.41 ("Nothing in this act shall be deemed to interfere with, impede, or in any way diminish the right of workmen to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing in order to establish wages in excess of any applicable minimum under this act." (emphasis added)). This provision makes clear that PWA intended to create a floor, not a ceiling. See also United States v. Binghamton Constr.