PATRICIA VENNER v. LOURDES MEDICAL CENTER
[…] The assertion of insurance fraud was dismissed because plaintiff presented no facts to support that assertion.

Defendants moved for summary judgment on the remaining claims of fraud and false imprisonment. In its written opinion, the court concluded plaintiff was not held without legal justification. She was arrested and the police escorted her for a mental health screening as authorized by N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.6, which states:

A . . . local law enforcement officer shall take custody of a person and take the person immediately and directly to a screening service if:

a. On the basis of personal observation, the law enforcement officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is in need of involuntary commitment;

. . . .

The involvement of the law enforcement authority shall continue at the screening center as long as necessary to protect the safety of the person in custody and the safety of the community from which the person was taken.

The SCIP unit may detain a person presented to complete an evaluation or provide treatment, for up to twenty-four hours. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.5(a).