GHATTAS HABASHI v. INTERBAKE FOODS, INC
[…] In fact, plaintiff ultimately settled his suit against them for a sizeable sum.

In short, under the facts presented, we find no principled reason to carve out an exception to the exclusivity bar contained in N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 thereby permitting plaintiff to pursue a products liability claim against his employer based upon a theory of successor liability.

Affirmed.

 

Nastasia Habashi's claim for loss of consortium was entirely derivative of her husband's claims. Therefore, in discussing the operative facts, our references to plaintiff, in the singular, are to Ghattas Habashi.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 provides:

Such agreement shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof than as provided in this article and an acceptance of all the provisions of this article, and shall bind the employee and for compensation for the employee's death shall bind the employee's personal representatives, surviving spouse and next of kin, as well as the employer, and those