STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. MARION FLORKIEWICZ
[…] Defendant filed a cross-motion seeking to have State Farm accept her proposed agreement. An agreement, dated September 10, 2007, was ultimately entered by the parties, but it did not resolve their dispute as to the issue of counsel fees relating to the matter.

The trial judge considered defendant's application for fees and awarded $13,228.35. The parties now debate before us the question of entitlement to counsel fees under the Brownfield Act, N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16, which provides in part:

Any person who undertakes the remediation of suspected or actual contamin-ation and who requires access to conduct such remediation on real or personal property that is not owned by that person, may enter upon the property to conduct the necessary remediation if there is an agreement, in writing, between the person conducting the remediation and the owner of the property authorizing the entry onto the property. If, after good faith efforts, the person undertaking the remediation and the property owner fail to reach an agreement concerning access to the property, the person undertaking the remediation shall seek an order from the Superior Court directing the property owner to grant reasonable access to the property and the court may proceed in the action in a summary manner.

[N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16(a)(1).]