STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. MARION FLORKIEWICZ
[…] The parties and their counsel exchanged communications about these subjects for a period of time between February 2006 and June 20, 2007 when the complaint was filed.

The narrow issue before us is whether attorneys' fees are permissible with respect to either the negotiations or the litigation, or both. Defendant insists that they are, as an element of damages, because N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16(a)(2)(d) permits recovery to "indemnify the owner of the property for any damages, penalties or liabilities resulting from the remediation." That question, of course, turns on whether "damages" under N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16 includes counsel fees.