ROBERT J. TRIFFIN v. AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC.
[…] Thus, Check-X-Change was a holder in due course entitled to recover from Red Carpet, and its assignment of its rights under the checks to plaintiff transferred its holder in due course status to plaintiff as well.

We reject Red Carpet's additional contention that since Silberberg never actually gave the two checks to Ruddy, plaintiff is not a holder in due course. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203 provides a "[t]ransfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b). Official comment 2 clarifies when a transferee may enforce the rights of a transferor. If the transferee of an instrument does not take by endorsement, then the transferee is not a holder.