STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ALEJANDRO JARAMILLO
[…] The judge also told the jury to consider self-defense and justification in their determination of defendant's guilt of aggravated assault by causing significant bodily injury and simple assault.

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:3-4(a), "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." Under N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7(a), "the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest." The jury was essentially so advised.

We agree with defendant that "appropriate and proper jury charges are essential to a fair trial." Savage, supra, 172 N.J. at 387. See also State v. Martini, 187 N.J. 469, 477 (2006); State v. Jordan, 147 N.J. 409, 422 (1999).