STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. R.L.
[…] Defendant contends, and the State agrees, that it was inappropriate for the court to consider aggravating factor (4) with regard to the endangering the welfare of a child conviction since being a father figure is a necessary element of making that crime a second degree offense pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4a.

On the other hand, the application of aggravating factor (4) to the second degree sexual assault was not improper. Second degree assault pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) does not require as an element to convict that the defendant be a father figure or hold a similar position of trust. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) provides that, "An actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less that 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." There are no other requirements as to the status of the actor.

Thus, in this case, the trial court assessed an aggravating factor that was proper for count one but inapplicable for count two. The court's assessment, therefore, was not inappropriate and a remand is not warranted.