MARK ROMEO v. ANTHONY PERILLO
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1 provides that:

No person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner. With regard to any real property occupied solely as a residence by the party in possession, such entry shall not be made in any manner without the consent of the party in possession unless the entry and detention is made pursuant to legal process as set out in N.J.S.[A.] 2A:18-53 et seq. or 2A:35-1 et seq.

N.J.S.A. 2A:33-1 authorizes a landlord distraint over a commercial tenant's property for failing to pay rent. However, the statute states "[n]o distraint shall be permitted for money owed on a lease or other agreement for the occupation of any real property used solely as a residence of the tenant." N.J.S.A. 2A:33-17, which provides the remedy for wrongful distress provides that "[i]f a distress and sale shall be made for rent not in fact due the person distraining or for whom the distress is taken, the owner of the property distrained, shall be entitled to recover double the value of the