MARK ROMEO v. ANTHONY PERILLO
[…] They'll have to decide whether it was reasonable or not for them to destroy it or get rid of it in the end or whether it was abandoned by you. So I suggest you go downstairs and look into law on that issue because I disagree with [defendant] on abandonment of the premises, but clearly since you left and never came back, he would not be compelled to store the stuff till the end of time.

Plaintiff contends that in preparing for trial he relied on the grant of partial summary judgment and believed he was entitled to damages based on N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72, which was added to the amended summary judgment order, because that statute was not honored.

N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72 provides that:

A landlord of commercial or residential property, in the manner provided by P.L. 1999, c. 340 (C.2A:18-72 et al.), may dispose of any tangible goods, chattels, manufactured or mobile homes or other personal property left upon a premises by a tenant after giving notice as required by section 2 of P.L. 1999, c. 340 (C.2A:18-73), only if the landlord reasonably believes under all the circumstances that the tenant has left the property upon the premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or the property and:

a. A warrant for removal has been executed and possession of the premises has been restored to the landlord; or

b. The tenant has given written notice that he or she is voluntarily relinquishing possession of the premises. [Emphasis added.]

As plaintiff notes, "[i]t is undisputed that defendant did not file a summary dispossess action, nor did he obtain a warrant for removal." Nor did plaintiff voluntarily relinquish the premises.