MARK ROMEO v. ANTHONY PERILLO
[…] However, we do not preclude either party from moving before the trial court to amend the pleadings and for further relief in the discretion of the trial judge.

We remand for a new trial and further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

 

Plaintiff noted purchase prices during his testimony, and introduced two lists stating value at trial. Therefore, it does not appear that the "summary of items" in plaintiff's appendix was introduced at trial.

Both orders refer to oral argument having been presented, but we have not been presented with any transcript thereof.

N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1 provides that:

No person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner. With regard to any real property occupied solely as a residence by the party in possession, such entry shall not be made in any manner without the consent of the party in possession unless the entry and detention is made pursuant to legal process as set out in N.J.S.[A.] 2A:18-53 et seq. or 2A:35-1 et seq.

N.J.S.A. 2A:33-1 authorizes a landlord distraint over a commercial tenant's property for failing to pay rent.