MARK ROMEO v. ANTHONY PERILLO
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:33-1 authorizes a landlord distraint over a commercial tenant's property for failing to pay rent. However, the statute states "[n]o distraint shall be permitted for money owed on a lease or other agreement for the occupation of any real property used solely as a residence of the tenant." N.J.S.A. 2A:33-17, which provides the remedy for wrongful distress provides that "[i]f a distress and sale shall be made for rent not in fact due the person distraining or for whom the distress is taken, the owner of the property distrained, shall be entitled to recover double the value of the property so distrained and sold, together with full costs of any action."

Based on the quotation from the charge conference, it appears that she adhered to her view of summary judgment regarding abandonment and liability "of the premises."