JACK NEWMAN, et al. v. EUGENE NEWMAN
[…] Hunterdon County Prosecutor's Office, 358 N.J. Super. 373, 380 (App. Div. 2003)(quoting Asbury Park Press v. Lakewood Twp. Police Dep't, 354 N.J. Super. 146, 158 (Law Div. 2002)). The court in Courier News noted that, if the requested information was released, it might find its way into the public domain, possibly prejudicing and thus tainting potential jurors. 358 N.J. Super. at 381. The court concluded, however, that the "fact that media coverage may make it more difficult to select a fair and impartial jury is not a basis to deny access to government records under OPRA." Id. at 382. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 places on the custodian of the record "the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law." Id. at 379. Here, as we have noted, the trial court ordered the release of most of the items plaintiff sought, but denied release of other matter for good and ample reason, based on OPRA standards, relating to ongoing criminal investigations. Plaintiff's reliance on Serrano v.