JACK NEWMAN, et al. v. EUGENE NEWMAN
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:3-1a.

In rejecting plaintiff's "negligent search" claim, the motion judge noted there was a dispute as to when the police were advised that decedent owned the building in which he was found. The police said it was later during the investigation, while decedent's wife contended it was earlier. The court determined that, considering all the factual allegations, these defendants were, at worst, guilty of negligence. Since negligent action is immune under the Act, summary judgment was appropriate.

This evaluation was not erroneous. N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." That section of the Act has been applied to protect the public entity from liability for improper investigation. See Henschke v. Borough of Clayton, 251 N.J. Super. 393, 399-400 (App. Div. 1991).