JACK NEWMAN, et al. v. EUGENE NEWMAN
[…] Expressing a sensitivity to plaintiff's "religious concerns" the judge applied the guidelines issued by the Attorney General that require permanent retention of "all evidence in homicide cases."

The motion judge was correct in this ruling. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-86a requires that an investigation be conducted in any case of violent death, "whether apparently homicidal, suicidal or accidental". N.J.S.A. 52:17B-87 requires that, when an individual dies from a described cause, the county medical examiner and county prosecutor must be notified. Further, the "medical examiner shall take possession of any object or articles which, in his opinion, may be useful in establishing the cause of death, and deliver them to the county prosecutor". Ibid. See Maslonka v. Hermann, 173 N.J. Super. 566, 577 (App. Div. 1980), rev'd on other grounds, 85 N.J. 533 (1981).