JACK NEWMAN, et al. v. EUGENE NEWMAN
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:17B-88.2.]

"Compelling public necessity" is defined to include situations where the "autopsy is essential to the criminal investigation of a homicide of which the decedent is the victim[.]" N.J.S.A. 52:17B-88.1a(1). If the medical examiner determines that a compelling public necessity to perform an autopsy exists, and either a member of the decedent's family or a friend objects on religious grounds, the autopsy cannot be performed "until 48 hours after notice thereof is given by the medical examiner to the objecting party," N.J.S.A. 52:17B-88.3, during which time "the objecting party . . . may institute action in the Superior Court to determine the propriety of the . . . autopsy[.]" Ibid.

The Department of Law and Public Safety has promulgated regulations to effectuate these statutory provisions. See N.J.A.C. 13:49-1.6(a).