ALICE LUSTER-TARRANT v. HELENE FULD MEDICAL CENTER
[…] 37-1/2% of permanent partial total disability, orthopaedic in nature for status post-traumatic injury to lumbosacral spine in the postoperative state for discectomy at L4-5 now with a re-injury showing posterior disc herniation at L4-5 with indentation of the dura leaving residuals of myositis, fibromyositis and neurosensory changes, with credit for 30% for a pre-existing low back condition.

In the summer of 2000, petitioner began to experience pain and other symptoms in her low back. Petitioner thereafter filed an application pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 for modification of the October 19, 1998 award. The statute permits an award to be modified within two years from the date when the claimant last received payment "on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased." Ibid. Hearings on the petition were held on July 26, 2004, September 27, 2004, December 23, 2004, and January 31, 2005.

Petitioner testified that in 2000, after she began to experience pain in the low back, her family physician prescribed medication, physical therapy and rest.