CHERYL L. EASTERLIN v. CESAR W. MUJICA
[…] Plaintiff also has the option of seeking relief in an appropriate tribunal in Japan. We offer no comment as to the appropriate outcome of any future proceeding plaintiff may pursue. We are satisfied, however, that notwithstanding the adverse determinations already made in the proceeding that is the subject of this appeal, plaintiff is not left without opportunities for relief.

Affirmed.

 

New Jersey adopted the 1996 version of UIFSA, which is codified under N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.65 to -30.123.

These sections outline the procedures for registering an out-of-state order as codified under N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.104 to -30.107.

"'Responding state' means a state in which a proceeding is filed or to which a proceeding is forwarded for filing from an initiating state under this act or a law substantially similar to this act . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.65.

Section 52 only applies when both parties reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state. N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.116. Because defendant resides in Japan this section is not applicable.

(continued)

(continued)

15

A-6108-04T2

October 23, 2006