THOMAS DOLECKY, et al. v. BOROUGH OF RIVERTON
[…] There are a number of statutory provisions dealing with the authority of a municipality to provide for the erection and maintenance of bulkheads. N.J.S.A. 40:68-4 provides that "[t]he governing body of every municipality shall have power to make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to . . . [p]rovide for the erection, improvement, alteration, extension, [and] maintenance . . . [of] bulkheads, . . . subject to the regulations of the United States and of this state." N.J.S.A. 40:14-15 deals specifically with the construction of bulkheads along the Delaware River: