AURELIO ALFONZO et al. v. THOMAS DOYLE
[…] On June 14, 2005, the Court issued its decisions in Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508, 509, 518 (2005), and DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 481-82, 506 (2005), making it clear that the so-called second prong of Oswin v. Shaw, 129 N.J. 290, 307 (1992), was no longer applicable under AICRA. The only required element of a claim for non-economic damages is objective proof of "a bodily injury which results in" one of the six categories specified by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a): "death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." DiProspero, supra, 183 N.J. at 481 (emphasis added). As Justice Albin wrote for the Court in Serrano, "We hold that the Legislature considered the injuries enumerated in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) to be serious by definition.