WILLIAM TROPP et al. v. DISTINCTIVE POOLS, INC.
[…] Her inaction undercuts defendant's position and evidences the minor role that defendant considered the brochure to play in the context of the settlement.

Plaintiffs then gave defendant another opportunity to discharge the lien when their counsel contacted defendant prior to instituting suit and advised of the statutory penalties for failing to discharge the lien and provided a discharge of the lien for signature and return, which defendant refused to execute. N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-30 requires a lien claimant to file a discharge of record when the claim has been "paid, satisfied or settled by the parties or forfeited by the claimant." Failure to do so renders the lien claimant liable for court costs and counsel fees. N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-30c.

We are satisfied that plaintiffs were entitled to counsel fees and reverse that portion of the March 18, 2005 order.