JOHN DAIDONE, et al. v. BUTERICK BULKHEADING, INC., et al.
[…] The motions were granted.

In this appeal, plaintiffs argue that (1) defendants have not met their burden under the Statute of Repose of proving that the condition of the house rendered it "defective and unsafe" rather than merely proving that the defects impaired the functionality of the building; and (2) the trial court did not properly apply the case law to the Statute of Repose.

I

The Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, is a limitation on liability for damages stemming from unsafe conditions of improvements to real property. The statute provides in pertinent part:

No action, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or for any injury to property, real or personal, or for any injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.

The purpose of the statute is to protect architects and contractors from never-ending liability for their work on construction projects. Russo Farms, Inc. v. Vineland Bd. of Educ., 144 N.J. 84, 116-17 (1996).