MARIA REGINI v. GEORGE REGINI
[…] Nonetheless, the judge considered the anti-retroactive terms of the statute unyielding in these circumstances. The court granted the father a stay of enforcement of the unpaid arrears, pending his appeal of the court's statutory interpretation.

The statute at issue, N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a, provides in its present amended form:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support established prior to or subsequent to the effective date of P.L.1993, c.45 (C.2A:17-56.23a), shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either