STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RONALD DEON LEGETTE
[…] After he got out of bed, defendant told the police: "[T]his is my boy's place." While inside the apartment, the police noted that it was heated to a regular room temperature. A search of the unit disclosed two duffel bags of clothing in a closet that the police claimed were defendant's size. Approximately forty-five minutes elapsed between the time when the police arrived at the condominium and when they found defendant inside and arrested him. Based on this evidence, the jury found defendant guilty of burglary.

I

Burglary is proscribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a), which provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein he:

(1) Enters a research facility, structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter; . . .