STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. GLEN CHIAPETTA
[…] More specifically, defendant argues that the charge given by the judge blurred the distinction between civil and criminal liability because he used terminology regarding defendant's "failure to fulfill the legal obligations under the contract," and, in describing the sixth element of the crime, the judge modified the model charge by adding the words "of money paid that the Alaeddeins were entitled to have returned." We reject these contentions.

N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9 provides in relevant part:

A person who purposely obtains or retains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the actor's failure to make the required payment or disposition. . . .

[Emphasis added.]

In State v.