TRUMP TAJ MAHAL ASSOCIATES, L.L.C. v. THE BANK OF NEW YORK
[…] Defendant rightfully avoided acceptance by dishonoring the check prior to the midnight deadline. Therefore, plaintiff's rights as a holder in due course were not enforceable, and the trial court's findings on this issue are reversed. Plaintiff would, however, be entitled to $1,040, representing the amount of the check as issued and before it was altered.

Finally, TTMA contends that the trial court erred in awarding BNY attorneys' fees, based on BNY's offer, pursuant to R. 4:58-3, to allow judgment to be entered against itself for $102,000 in advance of trial.

The UCC provision, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-411(b), urged by TTMA as an additional basis for it to recover attorneys' fees, is inapplicable. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:3-411(a), "'obligated bank' means the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a cashier's check or teller's check bought from the issuer." The term "obligated bank" refers to the issuer of the cashier's check or teller's check and the acceptance of the check. BNY is not an "obligated bank" as defined by the statute. The check at issue was not a certified check and BNY was not the issuing bank.