GLENN MACDONALD v. DENNIS GIOVINE, JR.
[…] The above shipment was tendered to DHL on 11/3/04 from your company and was due to be delivered on 11/4/04. Due to a handling error on the part of DHL, your shipment incurred an additional 24 hour delay. Your shipment was delivered on 11/5/04 at 12:55 p.m. and was signed for by J. Flin.

Please accept my sincere apology for the inconvenience this situation has caused and for the disappointment you have experienced with our service. We want you to understand that this is not indicative of the type of service we regularly provide our customers.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, "[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." The motion judge, in granting summary judgment, construed the two year statutory limitation as being "inviolate." The judge relied on this court's opinion in Leake v. Bullock, 104 N.J. Super. 309 (App. Div. 1969), in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment.