STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. THOMAS JOSEPH BURKE
[…] We observe that the trial judge expressed his personal disagreement with the verdict, stating "I confess that if I were trying this case without a jury, I might not have voted the way the jury did." Nevertheless, he properly concluded "but I can't say that their verdict of this defendant was a manifest denial of justice under the law in light of the identification testimony of the police officer. So your motion is denied."

The central question presented to the jury was whether the attack upon the victim was or was not committed "during the commission of a theft." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 provides that "[a]n act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." The eyewitness testimony of the officer was that defendant was holding the victim while the other assailant was "like ripping apart this guy's pockets, digging in his pocket, things falling on the ground."