MICHELE ELITCHKO v. ARTHUR J. TOMAN
[…] R. 4:46-2(c).

On appeal, "the propriety of the trial court's order is a legal, not a factual, question." Pressler, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 3.2.1 on R. 2:10-2 (2006). "We employ the same standard that governs trial courts in reviewing summary judgment orders." Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998).

Plaintiff claims a category six injury, "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). An injury is considered permanent under the statute "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. Because no EMG report was presented to the motion judge, he concluded that plaintiff had not undergone any objective tests to confirm the diagnosis of cervical radiculopathy.