STEPHANIE CLUNEY et al. v. MON-OC FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, et al.
[…] Therefore, the motion judge correctly concluded that Cluney had received all of the leave to which she was entitled under the FMLA.

The NJFLA was enacted "to promote the stability and economic security of families by guaranteeing jobs to wage earners" upon their return to work after the birth of a child or a family member's serious health condition. N.J.S.A. 34:11B-2. The NJFLA is similar to the FMLA, but does not cover leave for an employee's own disability. N.J.S.A. 34:11B-3(i).

An employee is entitled to twelve weeks of family leave "in any 24-month period." N.J.S.A. 34:11B-4. The term "employee" is defined as "a person who is employed for at least 12 months . . . for not less than 1,000 base hours during the immediately preceding 12-month period." N.J.S.A. 34:11B-3(e). Like the FMLA, the NJFLA guarantees employees restoration of their jobs or equivalent positions upon their return from leave, N.J.S.A. 34:11B-7, as well as the maintenance of group health insurance coverage during their leaves. N.J.S.A. 34:11B-8(a).